Awards & Distinctions

Awards & Distinctions

2016-7 so far...

  • Cyber Patriots National Champs (3 out of 12 teams in finals are from NoHo)
  • Junior selected for USA Debate Team - 2nd place at WHO in Croatia, 5th at EurOpen in Germany, 2nd at Harvard; selected for World Schools Debating Championship in Bali this summer
  • Science Fairs: California - 2nd in Zoology, 5th in Microbiology. LA County - 1st Place in Pharmacology, 1st Place in Animal Physiology; Honorable Mention in Microbiology
  • DECA Business Club wins or places in almost every category entered in Socal
  • Senior wins Stokes Scholarship and employment with the NSA
  • Science Bowl Team Regional Champs (for 18th year), 9th place at National
  • Science Olympiad Team 3rd at State; Regional Champs - win/place in all 23 events
  • Student selected for LA Mayor's Youth Council
  • Student selected for LAUSD Superintendent's Student Advisory Council
  • Model United Nations (new team!) - Best Delegate awards at UCLA and USC
  • Speech & Debate team has won over 150 awards, state champion in Congressional Debate, 4+ going to Nationals
  • Botball Team wins 1st in Seeding and Double Elimination competitions, 2nd overall at regional
  • NoHo RoBo quarterfinals at First Robotics
  • Duke Moot Court - 2nd & 9th Place Teams, 10th Place Individual
  • Top essay & scholarship from the Beverly Hills Literary Society
  • Academic Decathlon finalists at state
  • American Math Competition (AMC) - 13 students qualified for the AIME, 1 qualified for the USA Math Olympiad
  • Physics Olympiad - 5 students have qualified for national semifinals
  • Biology Olympiad - 4 students have qualified for national semifinals
  • Chemistry Olympiad - 2 students have qualified for national semifinals
  • Computational Linguistics Olympiad - 2 students have qualified for national semifinals
  • For the first time ever... 1 student has reached semifinals in 4 national Olympiads - Physics, Chem, Bio and the AIME (yet only a sophomore)

2015-6

2014-15

  • AP Scholars - 24
  • AP Scholars with Honors - 27
  • AP Scholars with Distinctions - 16
  • National AP Scholars - 10
  • National Merit Scholars - 13
  • National Merit Commended Scholars - 29
  • National Hispanic Scholars - 2
  • Academic Decathlon State Finalist
  • Science Olympiad - 1st in L.A. County
  • Science Bowl - 1st & 3rd Place in L.A.
  • Science Bowl National Finalist
  • CyberPatriot Cyber Defense - 2nd & 5th in USA, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in CA

2013-14

  • National Merit Semi-Finalists - 10
  • National Merit Commended Scholars - 27
  • National Merit Achievement Scholar - 1
  • Hispanic Scholars - 4
  • Cyberpatriot National Champions
  • Los Angeles County Science Olympiad – 1st place
  • Southern California History Bowl Team Champion
  • Regional Science Bowl – 2nd  place
  • California Youth and Government Delegate of the Year
  • Beverly Hills Literary Society Essay Contest – 2 1st Place Winners, 5 2nd Place Winners
  • California State Science Olympiad – 5th place
  • US Physics Olympiad Semifinalist
  • US Biology Olympiad Semifinalist
  • California Arts Scholar in Flute Performance
  • East Valley League Baseball Player of the Year
  • San Fernando Valley Chinese Cultural Association Scholarship Award
  • MTNA Composition Competition 1st Place Winner
  • Xerox Award of Innovation and Information Technology
  • USC Presidential Scholarship
  • Duke Moot Court - 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th and 16th in teams, 2 individual speaker awards

2012-13

  • CyberPatriots – 4th and 6th in the National Final, 1st and 2nd in California
  • National Science Bowl – 7th Place
  • California State Science Olympiad – 3rd Place
  • US Biology Olympiad Semifinalist
  • Duke Moot Court – Semifinalist, Best Speaker Award
  • LA County Mock Trial Competition - MVP Award, Outstanding Defense Attorney Award
  • UCLA Alumni Scholarship
  • Hitachi Scholarship
  • Princeton Prize in Race Relations – Certificate of Accomplishment (LA Region)
  • President’s Award for Community Service (Gold)
  • AMC 12 - Bronze Medal
  • Gates Millenium Scholar
  • Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Coca-Cola Scholarship Finalist
  • Milken Scholar
  • National Merit Semi-Finalists – 12
  • National Achievement Scholar – 1
  • Hispanic Scholars – 2
  • National Commended Scholars - 3
  • Toyota/AP IASF Scholarship
  • Hitachi Foundation Scholar
  • Gold Medalist at China Math Olympiad
  • Math Day at the Beach – 5th Place
  • APIHM Poster Competition – Best in Show Award
  • Mead Johnson Nutrition Scholarship
  • Elks Lodge Most Valuable Student Scholarship
  • Brawerman Fellowship
  • Association of Jewish Educators Scholarship
  • LA Metro YMCA Excellence in Youth Leadership Award

Past Years